Rose Petals | Organic Dried Herb | Rosa spp.

Rose Petals | Organic Dried Herb | Rosa spp.

Rose Petals

Latin Name: Rosa spp.

Gàidhlig: Ròs nan Con

The rose petal is astringent, containing quercitrin, volitile oils, and colouring agents. The colouring agents and the flavour make them useful for adding to medicines, especially syrups.

Generally used in tonics and gargles to cure sore throats, mouth sores, and stomach disorders. Use externally as a wash to cool inflammations, or in cosmetics. I enjoy putting the petals into sugar to flavour my teas.




Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Related Items